Skip to main content

2019 Undergraduate Research Award Recipients

  • William A. Lee Awardees

    Masiel Belsusari
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: Investigation of Organic Films and Aerosols on Indoor-Relevant Surfaces
    Faculty Advisor: Vicki Grassian

    Nadia Biglari
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: Aerosols and the Climate Change
    Faculty Advisor: Mark Thiemens

    Leah Grayson
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: RNA Functional Group Modification
    Faculty Advisor: Navtej Toor

    Baban Hamesalh
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: Investigating the functional domains of leucine rich repeat kinase 2 through hydrogen deuterium exchange mass spectrometry
    Faculty Advisor: Susan Serota Taylor

    Alina Luk
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: MALAT1 and CstF Protein Interaction
    Faculty Advisor: Colleen McHugh

    Mari Marshall
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: Development of imine hydrosilylation reactions using low-valent Ni catalysts
    Faculty Advisor: Joshua S. Figueroa

    Niana Mohammed
    Physics
    Research: Measuring the Properties of Stars that Could Host Young Planetary Systems
    Faculty Advisor: Quinn Konapacky

    Fanzhi Ni
    Physics
    Faculty Advisor: Thomas W. Murphy, Jr

    Enid Partika
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: Method Development for the Detection of Succinic and Fumaric Acids Derived from Genetically Modified Cyanobacteria
    Faculty Advisor: Robert Pomeroy

    Margaret Quaid
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: Palladium Phthalocyanine and Zeaxanthin Dimer Synthesis
    Faculty Advisor: Michael Tauber

    Ananya Rai
    Physics
    Research: Ultrafast optical spectroscopy of quantum materials, including the measurement of magnetization dynamics and quasiparticle dynamics
    Faculty Advisor: Richard D. Averitt

    Robert Ramirez
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: Spectroscopic Insight Into the Proton and Electron Transfer of Amino Acids in Azurin
    Faculty Advisor: Judy Kim

    Chu-Hsein Tsai
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: Controlling protein localization with light
    Faculty Advisor: Neal Devaraj

    Lily Vu
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: Effects of Phosphorylation on Structural Dynamics of Protein Kinase A
    Faculty Advisor: Susan Serota Taylor

    Garret Weisehan
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: Exploring Synchronization in a Complex Coupled System - Analysis of RhuA Crystal Dynamics
    Faculty Advisor: Joel Yuen-Zhou

    Megan Young
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: Elucidation of LipB interactions with acyl-carrier protein
    Faculty Advisor: Michael Burkart

    Robin Yu
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: A.v. Heterologous Expression of Nitrogenase
    Faculty Advisor: Akif Tezcan

    Chuxian Xiao
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Faculty Advisor: Joshua Figueroa
  • Dean Boggs Awardees

    Christian Boothby
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: Use of Sulfur-35 as a Tracer to Determine Radioactivity from Nuclear Waste Containers Stored in San Onofre
    Faculty Advisor: Mark Thiemens

    Gabriel Cabra
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: Optical Perturbations on Molecular Junctions
    Faculty Advisor: Michael Galperin

    Alexandre Duclos
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: Therapeutic Effects of Nucleotide Substrates on the Cardiac Sarco/Endoplasmic Reticulum Ca2+-ATPase (SERCA) pump
    Faculty Advisor: Rommie Amaro

    David Glukhov
    Mathematics
    Research: Young Diagrams and the Wigner Semicircle
    Faculty Advisor:  Jonathan Novak

    Francis Le
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: Constructing 2D Protein Arrays from a Building Block with Configurable Symmetry
    Faculty Advisor: Akif Tezcan

  • Don Eigler Awardees

    Ian Hammock
    Physics
    Research: Exciting the Higgs Mode with metamaterials in superconducting cuprates
    Faculty Advisor: Richard D. Averitt

    Zehong Zhao
    Physics
    Research: Bilayer Graphene
    Faculty Advisor: Yi-zhuang You
  • Jeffrey Marks Awardees

    Eugene Alforque
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: RNA-DNA Nano-construct Design
    Faculty Advisor: Thomas Hermann

    Heidi Busse
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: Immersion freezing and heterogeneous reactions of atmospherically-relevant single particles using micro-Raman spectroscopy
    Faculty Advisor: Vicki Grassian

    Erhard Schoenbrunner
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: Initial Structure Determination of a Possible Scaffold for the Determination of RNA-only Structures
    Faculty Advisor: Navtej Toor
  • Kenneth Abeloe Awardees

    Jianyang Qi
    Physics
    Research: Effects of the Neutrino Background on WIMP Sensitivity
    Faculty Advisor: Kaixuan Ni

    IIan Scheinkman
    Physics
    Research: Open Science Grid Overhead Tests
    Faculty Advisor: Frank Wuerthwein

  • Matt Fust Awardee

    Kristine Luong
    Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Research: A Radical Mediated Smiles Rearrangement with Hydroxamic Acids
    Faculty Advisor: Valerie Schmidt
  • Richard Libby Awardee

    Junyi Cao
    Physics
    Research: Reconstructing Correlation Matrix via Local Hamiltonian
    Faculty Advisor: Joshua Figueroa